bega

Board of Ethics and Government Accountability
 

DC Agency Top Menu

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Open Meetings Act

The Open Meetings Act (OMA) requires that any gathering of a quorum of a public body where members consider, conduct or advise on public business offer the opportunity for the public to attend and offer input. The public must be given proper notice of such meetings and afforded the opportunity to review recordings of public meetings upon request. The OOG is responsible for training agencies, employees, the Council of the District of Columbia and nearly than 190 boards and commissions on the requirements of the OMA.
 
What are the requirements of OMA? The OMA is triggered anytime there is a gathering of a quorum of a public body, including hearings, roundtables, regular, special, or emergency where members consider, conduct or advise on public business. (DC Official Code §2-574(1))

Who is excluded from OMA?  A public body does not include District of Columbia courts; governing bodies of public charter schools; The Mayor’s cabinet; Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners (ANC). (DC Official Code §2-574 (3)(A-F)). Read more about ANC transparency requirements here. 
Private, not-profit, not-for-profit organizations are not considered public bodies as contemplated by the Open Meetings Act.
How much notice is required? All regularly scheduled meetings must be published in the District of Columbia Register. If a public body schedules a special or emergency meeting, notice must be provided 48 hours or two business days (whichever is greater) in advance of the meeting. Notice must include date, time, location and the planned agenda. View a list of all boards and commissions meetings here. 
If you are interested in serving on a board or commission, all details may be found at the Office of Boards and Commissions.

If you have questions about OMA or would like to file a complaint, contact:Office of Open Government
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 830S
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 481-3411 [email protected]